Personal Data Protection Law

From the moment you provide any information, Ramada Encore by Wyndham Istanbul Şişli ensures that your personal data is protected under the law. It's important for you to be aware of these laws, as well as your rights and responsibilities.

Disclosure Form on the Processing of Personal Data

At Ramada Encore by Wyndham Istanbul Şişli, we prioritize the security of your personal data. With this awareness, we exercise utmost care in processing and preserving all your personal data. Conscious of our responsibility, under the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 and its related legislation, we process your personal data in the capacity of a "data controller", as detailed below.

Collection, Processing, and Purposes of Processing Personal Data

In order to provide you with high-standard services, we collect your personal data through various channels, including the internet, mobile applications, physical locations, etc., either orally, in writing, visually, or electronically.

The primary general and specific personal data collected for service delivery include:

  • Identity data: Your name, surname, Turkish ID number, passport number (if you're not a Turkish citizen), date and place of birth, marital status, gender, and copies of your Turkish ID card or driver's license
  • Contact data: Your address, phone number, and email address
  • Financial data: Your bank account and IBAN numbers
  • Feedback: Responses and comments you share for our services evaluation
  • CCTV recordings of your visits to our hotel
  • Voice recordings when you communicate with our call center
  • Vehicle license plate data when you use our parking or valet service
  • Browsing information, IP address, browser data, and any survey or form data shared with your consent during your use of our website.

Your aforementioned personal data, including sensitive data, will be processed for purposes such as:

  • Sharing requested information with public institutions according to relevant regulations
  • Complying with legal and regulatory requirements
  • Informing you about your reservations via our call center and digital channels
  • Confirming your identity by our reception and call center
  • Hospital management's planning and management of internal operations
  • Analysis by our quality and information systems departments to improve services
  • Training of our employees by human resources and quality departments
  • Monitoring and preventing unauthorized transactions by our audit and information systems departments
  • Risk management and quality improvement activities
  • Billing for our services by our financial and marketing departments
  • Addressing any questions or complaints about the services provided to you
  • Taking all necessary technical and administrative measures for data security in our hospital systems and applications
  • Designing and conveying special content, tangible, and intangible benefits via our website and mobile channels
  • Measuring, increasing, and researching customer satisfaction by our hotel management.

Your personal data will be stored with utmost diligence and in compliance with legislation, both physically and electronically, within Ramada Encore by Wyndham Istanbul Şişli and our external service providers.

Transfer of Personal Data

Within the framework of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 and the Regulation on the Protection of Personal Health Data and its Privacy, your personal data may be shared with:

  • The General Directorate of Security and other law enforcement agencies
  • The General Directorate of Population
  • Judicial authorities
  • Authorized legal representatives
  • Third-party consultants including lawyers, tax advisors, and auditors
  • Regulatory and supervisory authorities and official bodies
  • Your employer, if they will be billed for our services
  • Suppliers, support service providers, archive and/or IT service providers, and partners with whom we collaborate (for more detailed information, you can apply in writing to our hospital).

Method and Legal Reason for Collecting Personal Data

Your personal data is collected in oral, written, visual, or electronic form for the purposes mentioned above, and to enable Ramada Encore by Wyndham Istanbul Şişli to fulfill its contractual and legal obligations. The legal basis for collecting your personal data is:

  • Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698
  • Regulation on the Protection of Personal Health Data and its Privacy.

Your Rights Regarding the Protection of Personal Data

Under the law and related regulations, you have the right to:

  • Know if your personal data has been processed
  • Request information if your personal data has been processed
  • Know the purpose of processing personal data and if it's used appropriately
  • Be informed about third parties to whom personal data is transferred, domestically or internationally
  • Request rectification of incomplete or inaccurate data
  • Request deletion or destruction of personal data
  • Request notification of corrections, deletions, or destructions to third parties
  • Object to unfavorable results arising from automated data analysis
  • Seek compensation for any damages incurred due to illegal data processing.

Data Security and Your Right to Apply

Your personal data is rigorously protected within our technical and administrative capacities. Necessary security measures are implemented in consideration of technological advancements and potential risks.

You can exercise your rights under the law by filling out the "Application Form Under the Personal Data Protection Law" available at the end of this page. You can:

  • Deliver it in person to Merkez Mahallesi, Sıra Cevizler Caddesi, No 19/1, Istanbul 34381
  • Send it via a notary
  • Email it with a secure electronic or mobile signature to info@ramadaencoresisli.com or via your registered electronic email address recorded in our system.